China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Jamaicans   -   China Embassy in Jamaica
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Jamaicans 27
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Jamaicans

#1 Inner Mongolia Grand Hotel Wangfujing
        - Rated by 2 Jamaicans - Lowest Price $83

#2 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 2 Jamaicans - Lowest Price $110

#3 Shangri-La Hotel, Qingdao
        - Rated by 3 Jamaicans - Lowest Price $161

#4 Fraser Suites Chengdu
        - Rated by 3 Jamaicans - Lowest Price $121

#5 The Emperor Beijing Forbidden City
        - Rated by 1 Jamaicans - Lowest Price $112

#6 Capital Hotel
        - Rated by 1 Jamaicans - Lowest Price $92

#7 Sofitel Xian on Renmin Square
        - Rated by 1 Jamaicans - Lowest Price $174

#8 Sheraton Shanghai Hongkou Hotel
        - Rated by 1 Jamaicans - Lowest Price $141

#9 Fairmont Peace Hotel
        - Rated by 1 Jamaicans - Lowest Price $230

#10 Crowne Plaza Shanghai Pudong
        - Rated by 2 Jamaicans - Lowest Price $137

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Jamaicans

#1 Beijing
        - 9 Jamaicans Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 5 Jamaicans Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Changsha
        - 2 Jamaicans Have Stayed in Changsha Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 2 Jamaicans Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Chengdu
        - 3 Jamaicans Have Stayed in Chengdu Hotels

#6 Guangzhou
        - 2 Jamaicans Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#7 Xian
        - 1 Jamaicans Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

Official Visa Information for Jamaicans Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Jamaicans
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Jamaicans
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Jamaicans
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Jamaicans

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Jamaica
    China Embassy Address in Jamaica
    China Embassy Open Hours in Jamaica
    China Embassy Phone Number in Jamaica
    China Embassy Website in Jamaica
    China Visa Application Forms for Jamaicans
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Jamaicans

Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Jamaicans

F visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for meeting, exchanges, study tours and other activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

M visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for trade activities, commercial sport events, other commercial activities .

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

(1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

(2)Registration of Business Names Act having full name of the applicant printed or Introduce letter from the employer

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Jamaicans

Issued to those who intend to transit through China.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Jamaicans

No visa- free transit available

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application form


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Jamaica

Address: No.8 Seaview Avenue, Kingston 10, Jamaica

Website: http://jm.china-embassy.org/eng/

Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, 14:30-17:30, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

Tel:(1876) 9273871

http://jm.china-embassy.org/eng/lsfw/hzqz/hzqzsqb/P020130829375613764742.pdf

Back to Top